Corrections

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Nov. 2

In a Nov. 8 Brow Beat, Matthew Dessem misspelled Hillary Clinton’s first name.

In a Nov. 8 Jurisprudence, Richard L. Hasen misstated that 2018 was the year Andy Beshear beat Matt Bevin in the Kentucky governor’s race. It was 2019.

In a Nov. 7 Politics, Dan Kois misidentified the federal law that governs educational services for students with disabilities. It is the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act, not the American With Disabilities Act.

In a Nov. 6 Slatest, Elliot Hannon misstated that Georgia’s flip to Joe Biden was the first time he was leading in enough states to win the presidency; Biden has led for several days in Nevada and Arizona, which would also be sufficient to win the election, though neither state has declared a winner yet.

In a Nov. 6 Slatest, Mark Joseph Stern misidentified Kathy Boockvar as the secretary of state of Pennsylvania. She is the secretary of the commonwealth.

In a Nov. 5 Medical Examiner, Shannon Palus misidentified the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention as the Center for Disease Control and Prevention.

In a Nov. 5 Slatest, Elliot Hannon misstated that Joe Biden was already the projected winner of Arizona. Given the small margins and media outlets’ differing assessments of the race, the post was updated to reassign Arizona as undecided.

In a Nov. 4 Industry, Aaron Mak misspelled California Gov. Gavin Newsom’s last name.

In a Nov. 4 Slatest, Julia Craven misspelled Arizona.

In a Nov. 4 Slatest, Joshua Keating misspelled G. Elliott Morris’ middle name.

In a Nov. 4 Slatest, Jeremy Stahl misstated that Trump declared victory in the early hours of Monday morning. It was Wednesday morning.

In a Nov. 3 Future Tense, Torie Bosch misstated where reporter Brian Fung works. He is at CNN, not the Washington Post.

In a Nov. 3 Future Tense, Whitney Tesi misstated who lost the popular vote but won the Electoral College in 1824. It was John Quincy Adams, not Andrew Jackson.

In a Nov. 3 Politics, Mark Joseph Stern misstated the dates when Wisconsin begins processing and counting mail ballots as Oct. 22 and Oct. 30, respectively. He also misstated the date and time of the ballot deadline as being Nov. 4 at 5 p.m. local time. Wisconsin began processing and counting mail ballots on Election Day, which was also the state’s ballot deadline.

In a Nov. 3 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley discussed an Electoral College scenario that erroneously assumed Alaska’s votes would go to Joe Biden. They were expected at the time to go to Donald Trump.

In a Nov. 2 Future Tense, Shannon Stirone left off Col. Michael “Hopper” Hopkins’ last name and misidentified Gen. John Raymond as Jim Raymond.

In an Oct. 29 Moneybox, Jordan Weissmann misstated the rate of new COVID-19 infections in Germany. It was 152 per 100,000 residents as of Oct. 29, not 152 per 1 million.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections associated with each article.