Corrections

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Sept. 7

In a Sept. 11 Life, Lili Loofbourow misstated when David Wallace-Wells tweeted about the previous worst year in California fire history. He tweeted about this on Thursday, not Friday.

In a Sept. 11 Metropolis, Rebecca Schuman misstated that 500,000 Oregonians had been evacuated; while the state’s Office of Emergency Management originally claimed that many had been evacuated this week, it later said it had done so in error, and that the true figure is more than 40,000.

In a Sept. 11 Movies, Sam Adams misspelled director Maïmouna Doucouré’s last name.

In a Sept. 11 Television, Laura Miller misstated that forensic evidence in the investigation of the MacDonald murders, such as fibers, is addressed in the book version of A Wilderness of Errors but not at all in the book’s documentary adaptation. The series does address some forensic evidence, although not as much as the book does.

In a Sept. 10 Future Tense, Jennifer Beam Dowd mistakenly questioned an academic paper’s estimates for a rise in COVID-19 cases in Meade County, South Dakota, after a motorcycle rally in the town of Sturgis, based on a data error. The paper’s Meade County estimates are in fact in a range consistent with raw county data.

In a Sept. 10 Slatest, Jeremy Stahl misspelled Dow Jones Industrial Average.

In a Sept. 9 Future Tense, Jane C. Hu misstated that red and orange have the shortest wavelengths and that smoke blocks longer wavelength colors. Red and orange have the longest wavelengths, and smoke blocks shorter wavelength colors.

In a Sept. 9 Future Tense, Jane C. Hu misstated that the “This Is Fine” comic features a photo of a dog. It features an illustration of a dog.

Due to an editing error, a Sept. 9 Life misstated that the writer of New York magazine’s latest Sex Diaries entry was violently hungover the morning she made waffles from scratch. She was not violently hungover that morning.

In a Sept. 9 Slatest, Jeremy Stahl misidentified the date of a Donald Trump press conference on the coronavirus. It was Feb. 26, not Feb. 27.

In a Sept. 8 Future Tense, Joshua Keating misspelled Xavier Naidoo’s last name and Attila Hildmann’s first and last names.

In a Sept. 8 Politics, Christina Cauterucci misstated that Mainers ousted Republican Gov. Paul LePage in 2018. He was term limited, but voters flipped the governorship from red to blue.

In a Sept. 8 Science, Oliver Milman misstated that O.J. Simpson drove the Ford Bronco he was chased in back in 1994. He was the passenger of the car; his friend drove the Bronco.

Due to an editing error, a Sept. 8 Slatest misstated that Rochester, New York, police shot Daniel Prude. He died of asphyxiation after police physically restrained him.

In a Sept. 6 Sports, Josh Levin misstated that David Nalbandian kicked a linesperson. He kicked a sign into a linesperson.

In an Aug. 31 Politics, Molly Olmstead and Mark Joseph Stern misstated that Arkansas does not inform voters whose ballots are rejected for signature mismatch.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections associated with each article.