Corrections

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Oct. 22

In an Oct. 27 Slatest, Daniel Politi misspelled Talia Lavin’s last name as Talia Levin.

An Oct. 26 Interrogation mistranscribed two words: theology instead of sociology and rate instead of brake.

In an Oct. 26 Moneybox, Henry Grabar misstated that the LinkNYC boards were run by Google. They were installed by Intersection, a company launched by Sidewalk Labs, which is a part of Alphabet, which Google renamed itself in 2015.

Due to an editing error, an Oct. 26 the World by Isabela Dias identified Carlos Eduardo Lins da Silva as a former editor in chief of Folha de S. Paulo. He is a former deputy editor in chief.

In an Oct. 25 Moneybox, Jordan Weissmann misidentified Data for Progress as Data Progress.

In an Oct. 25 Science, Daniel Engber incorrectly stated that the ovulating women in Ruben Arslan’s study were not more likely to fantasize about men other than their boyfriends. In fact, they expressed increased sexual attraction for both their current partners and for other men.

In an Oct. 25 Wide Angle, Kaya Oakes misspelled conductor David Möschler’s last name.

In an Oct. 24 Life, Daniel Villarreal misidentified the founder and organizer of the club NSFW. His name is Daniel Saynt, not Adam Saynt.

In an Oct. 23 Brow Beat, Hailey Gavin misspelled Alex Briñas’ last name.

In an Oct. 22 Metropolis, Henry Grabar misspelled Chris Stirewalt’s first name.

In an Oct. 21 Brow Beat, Matthew Dessem misspelled musician Benmont Tench’s first name.

In an Oct. 19 History and an Oct. 19 Angle, Rebecca Onion and the Slate Copy Desk originally misstated that the Proud Boys are an alt-right group. Though the Proud Boys have espoused anti-immigrant and “Western chauvinist” views, founder Gavin McInnes has asserted that the group is not a part of the alt-right movement.

Due to an editing error, Oct. 18Oct. 22, and Oct. 23 Future Tense pieces misstated the date of Future Tense’s event on the 100th anniversary of the 1918 influenza pandemic.

In an Oct. 18 Slatest, Aaron Mak misidentified the acronym for Asian Americans Advancing Justice as AAAJC. It is AAAJ.

In an Oct. 18 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that Elliot Broidy and George Nader had reportedly secured contracts from Saudi Arabia and the UAE when they had only reportedly been close to securing them. The piece also called the two men “ex-cons.” Nader did serve jail time, but while pleading guilty to a felony that was later knocked down to a misdemeanor, Broidy did not.

In an Oct. 16 Medical Examiner, Keven Franciotti misstated that MAPS would not be allowed to advertise MDMA therapy if it receives FDA approval. It will be.

Due to an editing error, the Oct. 15 Women in Charge show page misstated that Nadja West runs the military branch of the U.S. Army. She runs the United States Army Medical Command.

In a May 21 Slatest, Elliot Hannon misstated in the headline that Trump fundraiser Elliot Broidy and George Nader had reportedly secured $1 billion in contracts from Saudi Arabia and the UAE. They were reportedly only close to securing those contracts.

In an Oct. 23, 2014, Technology, David Auerbach misidentified the number of porn “aggregator” sites owned by MindGeek. It owned four out of the top 10 in 2014.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections associated with each article.